Make a Donation in Support of Maui Fire Victims CLICK HERE
[…] Therefore, because a mortgage represents an "interest" in the title to real property, a challenge may exist for a borrower who challenges a "stranger" exists to their title. In today's "securitized" mortgage market, the original "lender" immediately sells the mortgage loan into the secondary mortgage market. Therefore, the borrower may have a challenge that stems from the fact that the current entity seeking to foreclose was not their original "lender." The borrower then challenges that the foreclosing entity is a stranger to their title.

Massachusetts Try Title Statute, G.L. 240, § 1

The Massachusetts try title statute, G.L. 240, § 1 provides that: "If the record title of land is clouded by an adverse claim, or by the possibility thereof, a person in possession of such land... may file a petition in the land court stating their interest, describing the land, the claims and the possible adverse claimants so far as known to them, and praying that such claimants may be summoned to show cause why they should not bring an action to try such claim."

Showing of Superior Title

There is no requirement that a plaintiff plead a "superior" title. The phrase "superior title" does not appear in the try title statute. In the Bevilacqua v.