Make a Donation in Support of Maui Fire Victims CLICK HERE
[…] Act now if you are about to lose your home or car. Call a Massachusetts repossession lawyer!

The Law Office of Glenn F. Russell, Jr. knows your rights during the repossession process. Massachusetts has very specific repossession laws which, if not followed carefully by your lender or the "repo man," could be grounds for your defense. Our repossession lawyer could help you save your car or your home, so call us today.

Massachusetts Repossession Laws

Under Massachusetts General Laws Part III, Chapter 255 § 13J regarding repossession of a home, the law states that "In taking possession the secured creditor… may proceed without hearing only if the default is material and consists of the debtor's failure to make one or more payments as required by the agreement."

However, the law goes on to say that this can only be done "if possession can be obtained without use of force, without a breach of peace and, unless the debtor consents to an entry… without entry upon property owned by, or rented to the debtor."